"falwon" meaning in Old Dutch

See falwon in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Etymology: From Proto-West Germanic *falwēn. Equivalent to *falo (“pale”) + -on. Etymology templates: {{inh|odt|gmw-pro|*falwēn}} Proto-West Germanic *falwēn, {{suffix|odt|*falo|-on|id2=stative-fientive|t1=pale}} *falo (“pale”) + -on Head templates: {{head|odt|verb|cat2=|head=|sort=}} *falwon, {{odt-verb}} *falwon Inflection templates: {{odt-conj-wk2|falw}} Forms: weak [table-tags], falwon [infinitive], falwo [first-person, present, singular], falwon [first-person, present, singular], falwoda [first-person, past, singular], falwos [present, second-person, singular], falwodos [past, second-person, singular], falwot [present, singular, third-person], falwoda [past, singular, third-person], falwon [first-person, plural, present], falwodon [first-person, past, plural], falwot [plural, present, second-person], falwodot [past, plural, second-person], falwont [plural, present, third-person], falwodon [past, plural, third-person], falwe [first-person, present, singular], falwodi [first-person, past, singular], falwis [present, second-person, singular], falwodis [past, second-person, singular], falwe [present, singular, third-person], falwodi [past, singular, third-person], falwin [first-person, plural, present], falwodin [first-person, past, plural], falwit [plural, present, second-person], falwodit [past, plural, second-person], falwin [plural, present, third-person], falwodin [past, plural, third-person], falwo [present, singular], falwot [plural, present], participle [plural], falwondi [present], falwot [past], gifalwot [past]
  1. to become pale, to lose its colour Tags: reconstruction
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Dutch",
          "lang_code": "nl",
          "word": "valen"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Dutch",
          "lang_code": "nl",
          "word": "valuwen"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Dutch",
      "lang_code": "dum",
      "word": "valen"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Dutch",
          "lang_code": "nl",
          "word": "valen"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Dutch",
          "lang_code": "nl",
          "word": "valuwen"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Dutch",
      "lang_code": "dum",
      "word": "valuwen"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "odt",
        "2": "gmw-pro",
        "3": "*falwēn"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-West Germanic *falwēn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "odt",
        "2": "*falo",
        "3": "-on",
        "id2": "stative-fientive",
        "t1": "pale"
      },
      "expansion": "*falo (“pale”) + -on",
      "name": "suffix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-West Germanic *falwēn. Equivalent to *falo (“pale”) + -on.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "weak",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "odt-conj-wk2",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "2",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwo",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwoda",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwos",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodos",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwot",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwoda",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwot",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodot",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwont",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwe",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwis",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodis",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwe",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwo",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwot",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "participle",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwondi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwot",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gifalwot",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "odt",
        "2": "verb",
        "cat2": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "*falwon",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "*falwon",
      "name": "odt-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "falw"
      },
      "name": "odt-conj-wk2"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Dutch",
  "lang_code": "odt",
  "original_title": "Reconstruction:Old Dutch/falwon",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Dutch entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Old Dutch terms suffixed with -on (stative-fientive)",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to become pale, to lose its colour"
      ],
      "id": "en-falwon-odt-verb-Ti2wQgj7",
      "links": [
        [
          "become",
          "become"
        ],
        [
          "pale",
          "pale"
        ],
        [
          "lose",
          "lose"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "reconstruction"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "falwon"
}
{
  "descendants": [
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Dutch",
          "lang_code": "nl",
          "word": "valen"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Dutch",
          "lang_code": "nl",
          "word": "valuwen"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Dutch",
      "lang_code": "dum",
      "word": "valen"
    },
    {
      "descendants": [
        {
          "lang": "Dutch",
          "lang_code": "nl",
          "word": "valen"
        },
        {
          "lang": "Dutch",
          "lang_code": "nl",
          "word": "valuwen"
        }
      ],
      "lang": "Middle Dutch",
      "lang_code": "dum",
      "word": "valuwen"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "odt",
        "2": "gmw-pro",
        "3": "*falwēn"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-West Germanic *falwēn",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "odt",
        "2": "*falo",
        "3": "-on",
        "id2": "stative-fientive",
        "t1": "pale"
      },
      "expansion": "*falo (“pale”) + -on",
      "name": "suffix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-West Germanic *falwēn. Equivalent to *falo (“pale”) + -on.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "weak",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "odt-conj-wk2",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "2",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwo",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwoda",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwos",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodos",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwot",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwoda",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwot",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodot",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwont",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodon",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwe",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwis",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodis",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwe",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodit",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwodin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwo",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwot",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "participle",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwondi",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "falwot",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gifalwot",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "odt",
        "2": "verb",
        "cat2": "",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "*falwon",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "*falwon",
      "name": "odt-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "falw"
      },
      "name": "odt-conj-wk2"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Old Dutch",
  "lang_code": "odt",
  "original_title": "Reconstruction:Old Dutch/falwon",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Old Dutch basic verbs",
        "Old Dutch class 2 weak verbs",
        "Old Dutch entries with incorrect language header",
        "Old Dutch lemmas",
        "Old Dutch terms derived from Proto-West Germanic",
        "Old Dutch terms inherited from Proto-West Germanic",
        "Old Dutch terms suffixed with -on (stative-fientive)",
        "Old Dutch verbs",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to become pale, to lose its colour"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "become",
          "become"
        ],
        [
          "pale",
          "pale"
        ],
        [
          "lose",
          "lose"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "reconstruction"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "falwon"
}

Download raw JSONL data for falwon meaning in Old Dutch (4.6kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Dutch dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.